loader image

PERSONAL DATA

PRIVACY STATEMENT – REJUVENATE COSMETICS

Confidentiality and security of your personal data are important to us. We would like to offer you personalized services while respecting your privacy and choices.

This Privacy Policy is provided by Rejuvenate Cosmetics, a luxury cosmetics and wholesale brand with its global headquarters in Melbourne, Australia and its United States headquarters in Grand Rapids, MI.

 

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you in a transparent and simple manner about the processing of the personal data that you provide or that we collect through the different touchpoints you use to interact with us (e.g. in store, Customer Department, rejuvenatecosmetics.com.au, social media, digital apps, events), about their possible transfer to third parties as well as your rights and options to control your personal data and protect your privacy.

In this Policy you will find information on:

-What data we can collect about you;

-How we collect or receive your data;

-For what purposes we use it;

-How long we can keep it;

-Who can access your data;

-How we protect it and keep it confidential;

-How we address consumer preferences and individual rights;

-The additional protections that we provide for residents of certain region;

-How to contact us if you have questions about our use of your personal data;

-How we protect children’s privacy;

-The management and modification of cookies on rejuvenatecosmetics.com.au website and Privacy Policy:

-WHAT data may we collect about you:

 

“Personal data” means any information that could identify you either directly (e.g. your name) or indirectly (e.g. through a unique client ID number).

 

The personal data we collect depends upon the touchpoint of our interaction, and is also limited to that which is relevant and appropriate for the interaction. Website visitors who browse RejuvenateCosmetics.com.au and view our products, information and offerings can choose to do so without identifying themselves, and the same applies to in-store and social media browsing. Unless you choose to interact with us via those touchpoints, such as by making a purchase on our site, signing up for one of our programs or services, or posting a comment or a like online, our data collection is limited to the use of ‘cookies’ for website visitors.

 

For customers and other individuals who sign up for programs or services, we must collect certain relevant information from you. The information we collect is related to the particular transaction as well as our overall relationship with you. For example, if you make purchases from RejuvenateCosmetics.com.au or in our stores, we must collect information to process (and, if relevant, fulfill and ship) your order. For customers and other individuals who sign up for our programs or services, we generally collect your contact details, contact preferences, and information that will allow us to make recommendations to you about our products or services that may be of interest. We may centralize the information pertaining to our customers so that we have it organized in one place, as this helps us manage our relationship with you as well as your choices and preferences.

 

 

 

Depending on the data you provide or share with us, personal data may include information related to:

-Your identity and your contact details;

-Your interests;

-Your purchases (in store or online, including your orders, their tracking and your purchase invoices, the amount and type of your purchase) and any returns or exchanges;

-Your online journeys (rejuvenatecosmetics.com.au, social media pages, partner websites and databases);

-Your requests through our customer department or our public relations department;

-The Rejuvenate Cosmetics events you attend; or

-Specific health data if you notify us of any undesirable side-effects concerning any of our products.

 

 

 

Regarding your purchases, your bank details are encrypted through Rejuvenate Cosmetics servers. Payments are made via a secure payment platform PCI-DSS certified, supplemented by control measures, to ensure the security of purchases made and to fight against fraud.

 

In the context of a job application with Rejuvenate Cosmetics, we may collect the following information:

-Your identity and your contact details

-Your Curriculum Vitae and your cover letter

 

We invite you to keep us regularly informed in writing of any change in your contact details.

HOW do we collect or receive your data?

As part of our relationships, we may collect certain data via the following touchpoints: 

-RejuvenateCosmetics.com.au journey;

-In-store relationship with our salesperson;

-Rejuvenate Cosmetics events you attend;

-Public Relations relationship;

-Contact with Customer Department;

-Forms you complete (in store or online);

-Digital apps you use;

-Relational program you benefit from;

-Rejuvenate Cosmetics social media pages you visit or comment/like;

-Social media pages on which you post Rejuvenate Cosmetics content or comments;

-Digital Media Advertising you click on;

-Search Engines Paid Advertising you click on;

-Retailers in which you consent to receive our communications; or

-Surveys or satisfaction questionnaire you answer.

In relation to our programs and events, the personal data essential to Rejuvenate Cosmetics is indicated by an asterisk on each personal data collection form. If you do not provide the data marked with an asterisk, this may affect the products and services that we can provide to you. Other information is optional and allows us to know you better and to improve our communications and services to you. 

FOR WHAT PURPOSES are your data used by Rejuvenate Cosmetics?

As part of our relationship, depending on the context in which your data is collected, we use your data for:

-the management of your orders;

-the management of the personalized content and communications with Rejuvenate Cosmetics (digital or otherwise);

-the management of your account and profile;

-the management of your relational program;

-the management of your requests linked with Rejuvenate Cosmetics;

-the management of events which you register for / attend;

-the management of alerts you send us as part of our cosmetology obligations;

-the management of your application for a job;

-the management of our website and our digital apps;

-the management and improvement of our products and services, image and reputation; or

-The management of payments (online transaction security, fraud prevention, payment incidents and debt collection).

-With your explicit consent, for sending you personalized newsletter and using third-party services to customize your profile.

-In the context of your application for a job, we may use your data to manage and consider you and other candidates for our open positions.

-The legal basis for the processing of your data can be, depending in which context your data is collected:

-Your consent (e.g. to manage our tailored services, managing your browsing via cookies);

-The performance of a contract (e.g. managing your access to your customer account, processing and tracking your orders);

-A legal obligation when processing is required by law (e.g. retention of purchase invoices) or

-Our legitimate interest: improve our products and services, prevent fraud, secure our tools or tailor our communications

FOR HOW LONG may we keep it?

We only keep your personal data for as long as we need it to fulfill the purpose of collection, to meet your needs, or to comply with our legal or business obligations.

As a general principle, your personal data will be retained in our client database:

If you are a “client” (i.e. you have already purchased a Rejuvenate Cosmetics product): for no more than 10 years after your first purchase for customer relationship management, but no more than 5 years for business development; this period will be renewed each time you interact with Rejuvenate Cosmetics (e.g. a purchase)

If you are a “prospect” (i.e. you have never purchased a Rejuvenate Cosmetics product but you are interested in Rejuvenate Cosmetics brand): for no more than 3 years; this period will be renewed each time you interact with Rejuvenate Cosmetics (e.g. when participating in an event)

If you are in contact with the Public Relations department: for no more than 10 years after initial contact; this period will be renewed each time you interact with Rejuvenate Cosmetics (e.g. when requesting information from the La Maison Rejuvenate)

If you are a “job applicant” (i.e. you apply for a job offered by Rejuvenate Cosmetics): for 2 years after your application

Where cookies are placed on your computer, we shall keep them for no more than 13 months.

When we no longer need to use your personal data, it is removed from our systems and records or anonymized so that you can no longer be identified from it.

WHO may access your data?

Your data are for Rejuvenate Cosmetics services dealing with your requests. We ensure that only duly authorized persons can access your personal data when necessary for the above-mentioned purposes.

We do not give your data to third parties for commercial purposes.

We communicate your information only where necessary, and if possible, in a form that does not allow a direct identification to:

-Other Rejuvenate Cosmetics entities to provide you with the same personalized service worldwide

-Our trusted third-party suppliers, including other entities of the LVMH group, acting as processors according to our instructions and solely on our behalf. For example, we entrust certain services to third parties in charge of managing cosmetology alerts, third parties who assist us in the organization of our events, third parties providing IT services, digital communication and public relations agencies, third parties who assist us with customer service and logistics services.

-Department stores in which you buy our products

-Our trusted third-party partners assisting us in the management of your orders. In particular, we entrust certain services to third parties in charge of delivering you a product, payment service providers and providers securing transactions against fraud.

-Please note that these partners may act as data controller; in such case, they have their own privacy policies.

-Third parties in the event of a change of control, for legal reasons, or with your prior consent

-Third parties wishing to know your main interests to constitute similar audiences and target prospects that match your profile. In the context of this specific data processing, Rejuvenate Cosmetics is not the Data Controller relating to prospecting and you will not be subject to prospecting, your data is only used to constitute profiles similar to yours

-You may also choose to disclose your personal data to our partners, advertisers or affiliates by following a link to and from their websites. Please note that these websites have their own privacy policies.

-We may also offer you the opportunity to use your social media login. Please be aware that in this case you are sharing your profile information with us. The personal data shared depends on your social media platform settings. Please note that these social networks have their own privacy policies.

-Furthermore, on your request or with your consent, data regarding your job application may be shared with other companies of the LVMH Group worldwide for recruitment purposes.

HOW do we protect it and keep it confidential?

We have adopted reasonable and appropriate precautions to protect your data from loss, misuse, alteration, destruction or access by unauthorized third parties.

We also require our partners and group companies to uphold a similar level of protection for your data. The measures are evaluated and updated to address new threats and challenges, as well as new legal requirements in the countries where we operate.

In creating your account on RejuvenateCosmetics.com.au or in the context of your job applications, entering a personal password complying with our security requirements is compulsory and part of our privacy policy.

HOW do we address cross-border protections?

Because Rejuvenate Cosmetics operates in many countries across the world, some of your data may be collected, accessible or stored outside of your country of residence. You should know that the data protection and security requirements differ from place to place, and may not offer the same level of protection as those in your home country. Nevertheless, Rejuvenate Cosmetics and our group companies have taken steps to ensure an adequate level of protection of your data irrespective of where it is located, such as by using data transfer methods approved by the European Commission (where the data protection laws are considered to be the strongest worldwide). We also require our third-party partners to fulfill applicable data transfer obligations in relation to the personal data that they receive on our behalf.

 

How are consumer preferences and individual rights addressed?

In accordance with applicable laws and requirements, Rejuvenate Cosmetics and its group companies have put in place measures to fulfill the rights of individuals in relation to the personal data that we (or our third parties) hold about them. This includes, for example, the right to know about the data we hold about you or to obtain a copy, and the limited rights to amend your data, request erasure, or object to the processing of your data. We encourage individuals who have entrusted their data to us to keep it current (such as if you change your email address, address or phone number), so that we have your correct information on file. We also encourage consumers to update their preferences with us, such as in relation to products and the frequency of contacts, so that we can personalize our service to your expectations and needs. Finally, we offer individuals the right to withdraw consent from our programs and offerings at any time. To do so, or to exercise any of these other rights, please use our Contact Us link on RejuvenateCosmetics.com.au. For individuals seeking access to their data, we also require authentication to ensure that we are not providing personal data to an unauthorized person.

 

What additional protections are provided for residents of certain regions?

Rejuvenate Cosmetics has adopted the data protection and security practices described in this Privacy Policy for all individuals within scope.  In addition, we also recognize and have addressed data protection and security measures that are required on a local or regional level.  This includes, for example, those required for residents of the European Union/European Economic Area under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679 and those required for California residents under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (AB 375, California Civil Code Title 1.81.5, Section 1798.100 et seq.).

In particular, the GDPR provides the following rights (with some exceptions): 

-The right to be informed: you have the right to obtain clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your personal data, and your rights. You will find all this information in this Policy;

-The right of access: you have the right to access to the personal data Rejuvenate Cosmetics holds about you;

-The right of rectification: you have the right to have your personal data rectified if it is incorrect or outdated and / or completed if it is incomplete;

-The right to erasure / right to be forgotten: you have the right to have your personal data erased or deleted. Please note this is not an absolute right, as we may have legal or legitimate grounds for retaining your personal data;

-The right to object to direct marketing: you can unsubscribe or opt out of our direct marketing communication at any time. You are able to do so by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in any email or communication we send you. You are also able to request to receive non-personalized communications about our products and services;

-The right to withdraw consent at any time for data processing based on consent: You can withdraw your consent to our processing of your data when such processing is based on consent; and

-The right to data portability: you have the right to move, copy or transfer data from our database to another. This only applies to data that you have provided, where processing is based on a contract or your consent, and the processing is carried out by automated means.

-You are also entitled to determine your personal data protection guidelines and directives in the event of death or extern circumstances.

-You also have the right to contact the data protection authority of your country in order to lodge a complaint against the data protection and privacy practices of Rejuvenate Cosmetics.

-We may require proof of your identity and full details of your request before we process it.

United States Consumer Privacy Rights.

While Rejuvenate Cosmetics applies the GDPR benchmark globally, there are specifics, including from the California Consumer Privacy Act, which we wish to summarize under this section. To this effect, Rejuvenate Cosmetics complies with rights of consumers regarding the personal data that we collect and hold about them.  Those rights vary by region, and by state within the U.S.

Rejuvenate Cosmetics does not sell personal data obtained about our customers or other consumers. Rather, when we entrust personal data pertaining to our customers to third party partners, those organizations are screened in advance to ensure that they are capable of upholding a similar level of protection for your data as that provided by La Maison Rejuvenate.  They must also confirm in writing that they will only use the data for purposes of carrying out their services for Rejuvenate Cosmetics, and not for any separate purposes.

To the extent that Rejuvenate Cosmetics shares your personal data with other companies within the LVMH group, we also require those companies to uphold similar data protection and security standards for your data, including in relation to any third party access and use of the data.

For California residents, please click here to see our California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) Privacy Notice if you wish to know more about the CCPA beyond the points extracted from such notice for your information as follow:

In a nutshell, the CCPA is a California law that gives California consumers additional rights relating to the personal information collected about them.  The main rights under that law are:

 

-The right to request that a business do not ‘sell’ your personal information

-The right to know what personal information is collected about you (or request a copy);

-The right to request deletion of your personal information (with reasonable exceptions).

 

These rights can be exercised by the California consumer or their designee (“authorized agent”). In addition to those main rights, the CCPA also includes certain additional rights, such as:

 

 -The right to no discrimination, including in relation to exercising your other CCPA rights

-Additional protections for minors age 13-16 in relation to marketing activities

-Certain protections for individuals with disabilities to be able to exercise their CCPA rights

-Certain rights to file claims against companies that violate the CCPA

 

 To exercise your consumer privacy rights in accordance with your state’s law, please email our customer service team at the contact details below.  Please note that you may be asked to provide information to authenticate yourself in connection with fulfilling your request.

How does Rejuvenate Cosmetics protect children’s privacy?

Rejuvenate Cosmetics has adopted practices that are designed to ensure that we do not to collect or maintain any information from children under the age of 13. If we learn that we mistakenly collected any information from anyone under the age of 13, we will purge it immediately, except for responding to a question or inquiry on a one-time basis from the individual or his/her parent or legal guardian.

CONTACT US

If you have any general questions on about how we process and use your personal data, or concerns please contact us at customerservices@rejuvenatecosmetics.com.au or via telephone at 0451200876 from Monday to Saturday from 9am to 9pm EST. If you would like to exercise any of your rights above, please contact us privacy@rejuvenatecosmetics.com.au.

INFORMATION ABOUT COOKIE MANAGEMENT

This section presents our policy for managing cookies on the RejuvenateCosmetics.com.au website.

It aims to explain where the browsing information processed when you visit our website comes from, how it is used, and your rights.

WHAT IS A COOKIE?

When you visit our website, we might, depending on the choices you make, store a text file on your device (computer, smartphone, tablet, etc.) through your web browser.

This text file is a cookie. For as long as it is valid and stored on your device, it will enable Rejuvenate Cosmetics to identify your device when you visit the website in the future.

Only the issuer of a cookie can read or modify information stored in it.

Below you will find information on the cookies that might be stored on your device when you visit pages on the rejuvenatecosmetics.com.au website, either by Rejuvenate Cosmetics or by third parties, and how you can delete cookies or refuse to allow them to be stored on your device.

WHAT IS THE PURPOSE OF THE COOKIES ISSUED ON REJUVENATECOSMETICS.COM.AU?

There are several categories of cookie. Some of them are issued directly by Rejuvenate Cosmetics and its providers, and some are issued by third-party companies.

The following types of cookies may be issued by Rejuvenate Cosmetics and its providers

Various types of cookie might be stored on your device when you browse our website:

 

-The “essential” cookies are essential for browsing our website, including to ensure that the ordering process runs smoothly. If you delete them it can cause difficulties when browsing our website and make it impossible to place an order. They might be stored on your device by Rejuvenate Cosmetics or by its providers.

-“Analytical and Personalization” cookies not essential for browsing our website but making it easier for you to conduct searches, optimizing your buying experience.

-“Advertising” cookies, not essential for browsing but allowing you a more relevant advertising offer.

-If your device is used by several people and if one device uses several web browsers, we cannot be certain that the services and adverts delivered to your device are determined based on your use of the device and not on that of another user. It is your decision and responsibility whether you share use of your device and configuration of your web browser’s cookie settings with other people.

-Cookies issued by third-party companies

-Cookies are issued and used by third parties on our website in accordance with these third parties’ privacy protection policies. These cookies are not essential for browsing our website.

-We might include cookies on our website applications produced by third parties, which enable you to share our site content with other people or to tell other people what content you have been browsing or your opinions of it. This is true of the “Share” and “Like” buttons for social networks like Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and Pinterest.

-Social networks that provide buttons like these might be able to use them to identify you, even if you did not use the button when browsing our website. We have no control over the process the social networks use to collect information relating to your browsing of our website and linked to the personal data they hold. Please consult the privacy policy of these social networks.

MANAGING THE COOKIES STORED ON YOUR DEVICE

You can decide whether cookies are stored on your device.

You can also configure your web browser as you wish, so that cookies are accepted and stored on your device, or conversely blocked.

The configuration process is different for each web browser. It is usually described in the browser’s help menu. We urge you to find out how to configure your browser. This will allow you to find out how to change your cookie preferences.

***Please note: any changes you make to your web browser’s cookie acceptance or blocking settings may change your web browsing experience and the process of accessing services that require the use of these cookies. For example, if you block essential cookies you might no longer be able to place orders on our website.

What is the benefit of seeing special offers and advertising tailored to your browsing preferences?

The aim is to show you the most relevant offers and advertising. As such, cookie technology enables us to display content, in real-time, that is best suited to your fields of interest, as deduced from your browsing history on our website.

The interest you show in content displayed on your terminal when you consult a website often determines the advertising resources of this site, enabling it to provide its services, which are often supplied free of charge to users. You doubtless prefer to see offers and advertising that are relevant to you, rather than content that is of no interest to you at all. Similarly, both Rejuvenate Cosmetics and advertisers want their offers and advertising to be shown to Internet users that are likely to be interested in them.

NOTICE ABOUT COOKIE MANAGEMENT

This Notice about cookies applies when visiting the website available at RejuvenateCosmetics.com.au (hereinafter the “Website(s)”), which belongs to La Maison Rejuvenate.

The purpose of this cookie policy is to inform you of the source and use of browsing information collected during your visit to the Website and the tools provided to allow you to express your choices about cookies.

WHAT IS A COOKIE?

Subject to your choices, when visiting the Website, a text file may be placed on your device (computer, smartphone, tablet), courtesy of your web browser.

This text file is a cookie. During its validity or registration period, it will allow the sender to identify your device on future visits.

Some cookies are essential for using the Website, others optimize and personalize the contents displayed.

WHO SENDS THE COOKIES ON OUR WEBSITE?

Cookies that may be saved to your device when you visit the Website pages are issued by Rejuvenate Cosmetics and/or third parties. Only the cookie issuer is likely to read or modify the information contained within it.

Cookies sent by Rejuvenate Cosmetics are mainly related to the operation of the Website.

The others are third party cookies sent by our partners or advertising agencies, via the advertisements shown on our Website.

Rejuvenate Cosmetics makes every effort to ensure that third-party cookies are issued and used in compliance with the applicable regulations.

WHAT IS THE PURPOSE OF THE COOKIES ISSUED VIA THE WEBSITE?

Subject to your choices, various cookies may be installed on your device for the purposes detailed below. For the sake of transparency and in as much depth as possible, we inform you of the purposes of the third-party cookies that we are aware of, and the ways in which you can make choices about these cookies. All cookies may be cross-referenced with your customer data in order to personalize your experience, limit commercial interaction, ensure the proper functioning of your loyalty benefits, improve our services and guarantee your satisfaction.

Essential cookies for Website operations

“Essential” cookies are necessary for Website browsing and allow you to use the Website’s main features.

For example, these cookies are intended particularly for:

-saving your choices or desire not to make a choice about tracker cookies;

-service authentication;

-saving the contents of a shopping cart;

-customizing the interface.

 

Removing them may make it hard to browse the Website or may make it impossible to place an order. These cookies may be installed on your device by Rejuvenate Cosmetics or its service providers.

These cookies enable or facilitate digital communications and/or may be strictly necessary for the provision of an online communication service at your express request. As a result, they do not require your prior consent. Saving or reading such cookies is necessary for provision of the service and will be based on Rejuvenate Cosmetics’ legitimate interest in implementing such processing for the proper use of its Website.

 

Personalization cookies

Personalization cookies allow us to personalize and improve your user experience, for example by making your searches easier and optimizing your shopping experience. They also allow us to adapt the look of the Website to your device display during your visits.

These Cookies are issued by Rejuvenate Cosmetics and/or by our service providers. The issue and use of cookies by third parties on our Website may also be subject to the privacy protection policies of these third parties.

Such cookies are saved or read, subject to your prior consent. If you refuse these cookies, you will not be able to benefit from the functionalities described in this paragraph.

Analytical cookies

Analytical cookies make it possible to gauge the audience for various Website content, to establish visitor statistics and volumes in order to evaluate and improve our service ergonomics. These cookies include those used to create similar profiles that will be prospected according to your information.

These Cookies are issued by Rejuvenate Cosmetics and/or by our service providers. The issue and use of cookies by third parties on our Website may also be subject to the privacy protection policies of these third parties.

The information communicated to technical service providers is transmitted in the form of aggregate statistics and traffic volumes, excluding any personal information. These statistics are reconciled with the traffic statistics of other websites, as well as with your customer data.

Such cookies are saved or read, subject to your prior consent. Refusing the implementation of or deleting such cookies does not affect your Website browsing but is likely to prevent us from ensuring the best quality of service we wish to offer our visitors

Sharing cookies (social links)

Our Website may include third-party computer applications that allow you to share Website content with others, or to publish your visit or opinion of Website content to these other persons. This is notably the case for “Share” and “Like” buttons on social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest, etc.

The social network providing such application buttons is likely to identify you through this button, if you use the button, and even if you have not used this button but are signed in to the social network when you consult the Website (open session during your browsing). Share buttons will allow you to connect the contents consulted to your user account.

We have no control over the process social networks use to collect information about your Website browsing and associated with the personal data at their disposal. We invite you to consult the privacy protection policies of these social networks.

Advertising cookies

Advertising cookies are not essential for browsing but allow you to see more relevant advertisements personalized to your interests on the Website as well as other websites you may browse. As such, advertising cookies allow, for example, the display of advertising, capping the display (not presenting the same advertising to a user in a repetitive manner), combatting click fraud, billing the display service, the measurement of targets more interested in the advertising to better understand the audience, etc.

Advertising content personalization can also be achieved by using our partner’s technology, to associate your device’s Website browsing information with the data you provided us when you registered.

Saving or reading such cookies is subject to your prior consent. Refusing these advertising cookies has no impact on your use of the Website, nor will it stop advertising on the Website. However, we will be unable to offer you advertising that takes your interests into account

 

How long are the cookies kept?

Cookies saved on your device have a maximum lifespan of thirteen (13) months. At the end of this period, personal data collected through the cookies will be deleted.

HOW TO MANAGE COOKIES SAVED ON YOUR DEVICE

Cookies saved on your device result from the settings you have chosen during your visit, which can be modified at any time under the conditions detailed in this cookie policy.

There are various ways to manage the implementation of cookies, as presented below.

If your device is used by more than one person and operates more than one browser, we cannot be certain that the services and advertisements sent to your device are appropriate for your personal use of your device, rather than of another user of your device. If you choose to share your device and browser cookie settings with others, you are responsible for doing so at your own discretion.

You can express your choices using:

–The cookie manager –

You can decide whether cookies are saved on your device using the cookie settings tool by clicking here, in the cookie banner or in the Website footer.

Cookies are managed for cookie purposes.

-Your browser settings-

You can also configure your browser to accept and save cookies on your device or to reject them.

Each browser has different settings. These are usually described in your browser help menu. We therefore recommend reading it. This will show you how to change your cookie preferences.

***Please note: any choices in your browser settings concerning the acceptance or refusal of cookies will be likely to modify your Internet browsing experience and your access to the Website and certain services requiring the use of these same cookies.